Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Happy Retirement!

Hi stampers!  It's that time of year.

The retirement list is here in order to make room for some great new stuff.  Some items are discounted but they are all while supplies last so order your outgoing items today! Simply click on the graphic to go straight to my store!

FYI, because of the high volume the SU site seems to be running quite slowly this morning.  I apologize for any trouble/slowness you may run into.  I think a LOT of people are getting their goodies!

I'm also going to be having a stamp sale in conjunction with our neighborhood rummage sale on the last weekend in May so if you're in the Northern Illinois, Southern Wisconsin, or Northern Indiana area you're going to want to check it out!!!!!  Contact me for more details if you're interested and I'll post more as the date approaches.

I'll try to be back soon with a card to share!

Happy stamping!

Sunday, April 19, 2015

Don't Freak Out!

Hi stampers!  Don't freak out but I'm posting more than once in a week :-)  I wanted to join the Control Freaks in this month's blog hop!

We are all about celebrations this month!  There's a lot coming up to celebrate like graduations and Mother's Day and birthdays are always a reason to celebrate!  You may have come from my wonderful friend Wendy's blog, weren't her projects so cute?  If you didn't, don't worry as we make a loop so keep clicking and you'll work your way around.

First up is a card for Mother's Day.  I'm a little late to the party with the wreath framelits and stamps but I finally got them because I wanted to do spring wreaths.  Here's my first attempt to play with them.  I thought they would make a great Mother's Day card!

I used baked brown sugar, pear pizzazz, old olive, blushing bride and coastal cabana.  I think they make a great spring pallet.

And for my other project I actually did something other than a card!  I also finally bought the gift card framelit. And to tell on myself…until I sat down last night I totally forgot I ordered it, lol!  I was looking at the gift card set in the occasions mini and thought to myself, didn't I get something to use with this????  Haha!  There is was, hiding in the box.

I used some of the outgoing in colors just because I can :-)  I sure hope some (ok all) of these stick around!  I can't wait to stick a gift card in here for someone special!  This little die just makes the cutest little pocket for them and they are so easy to put together!  Even if you didn't have time to decorate it you could just use patterned paper!  It would still be cute and fun and better than a plain old gift card stuck in a card like I'm often guilty of, hehe!

Speaking of birthday's, I think I mentioned (or did I, you know I can't remember, lol) that we went back home last weekend to celebrate my Dad's birthday and his 28 years of service to our church through the children's choir.  Here's a little picture of us with my dad and step mom.  I haven't done a very good job of updating about Ian and family going ons.  I'll try to do better :-)  He's getting so big.  And the grandparents weren't happy at all…. :-)

Now, head on over and see what LeeAnn has in store for you.  I can tell you it's going to be great!

Happy stamping!

Friday, April 17, 2015

Fab Friday 62

Hi stampers!  Happy Friday!  I've done it again…failed at posting!  I was even at my mom's house the week between Easter and last weekend.  I thought I'd have SO MUCH FREE TIME…yeah right, lol!  Where does all the time go?  I guess by the time we went to town to grocery shop Monday, my mom worked at her volunteer job Tuesday (much longer than she said she would…although I predicted that, lol), we went to Decatur for a lunch date and for haircuts for the three of us (yep, Ian got his first haircut!), and I had a baby-free shopping day Thursday time just got away…LOL!  Friday we were off to Jon's parents so again, no time!  We spent some time with them and then surprised my dad at church for his 63rd birthday.  He has led the children's choir there for 28 years so they had a little recognition program for him.  I think I need a vacation from my little "vacation".  Hehe!

I did manage to get my card made for this week's Fab Friday challenge though, hooray!  I was unsure what stamp set I wanted to use and kind of wanted to use a new one (I got a few new ones at the end of SAB) but as I looked around I thought the way to go set would work perfect for this sketch since the congratulations sentiment was just the size I needed!

You may notice a few colors I haven't used much of lately!  Pacific point and old olive (gasp) have been long neglected!!!!

I used markers on my stamp which isn't ideal for photopolymer (that's one of the few drawbacks to them) BUT I think it turned out kind of cool looking since it was a bit mottled.  I really wanted to do it in multiple colors.  I figured if it didn't turn out well at all I could always go to one color if I needed to.  But like I said, I kind of liked the way it ended up.

Make sure to visit Fab Friday and check out all the other projects and play along with us!

Happy stamping!

Friday, April 3, 2015

Fab Friday 61

Hi stampers and happy Friday!  Happy Good Friday too!  I hope you all have a great and blessed Easter!  In honor of Easter and spring, we have a pastel color challenge for you this week at Fab Friday.

I managed to actually remember to do the challenge this week even though I was still excited that I'd made a few things that I really liked :-)  I'm hoping that once summer comes I'll stamp some more. There are a number of TV shows I like and a number my hubby and I watch together so once they aren't new I may have more "free time".  Of course, now there are new shows in the summer so that may derail my plan a bit :-)  And funny story about the last challenge…turns out I DID make a card WEEKS before to work ahead.  And then I forgot about it.  See what happens when I work ahead?!?! LOL!

I really like the clean look of this card.  It works well for spring I think!

Stampin' Supplies:
Stamps:  Hello love, nuts about you (both hostess), and many more
Paper:  Whisper white, soft sky
Ink:  Soft sky, so saffron, pink pirouette, pear pizzazz
Accessories:  Gold basic metal buttons, baker's twine

The sun looked really sad and lonely up here before I added the button and it was just what it needed!  I also like that those gold buttons are fairly flat.  I THINK it may go through the mail ok!  That's always a bonus!

Make sure to check out all the beautiful inspiration over at Fab Friday and play along with us!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...